Wednesday 13th September

1030 – 1800 Registration Open
All Seasons Bendigo
Forum Opening
Chair: Paul Beard
1200 – 1209 Welcome to the Dams Forum

Paul Beard
Forum Convenor / Goulburn-Murray Water

1209 – 1215 ANCOLD Executive Welcome

Angus Swindon
Tasset Consulting

1215 – 1300 Keynote Speaker
The Bureau’s National Hydrological Forecasting System (HyFS)

Justin Robinson
Bureau of Meteorology

Justin Robinson has over 30 years’ experience in hydrology, and has worked at the Bureau since 2000 in operational flood forecasting. He has experience in end-to-end delivery of flood warning services, from data collection through to developing operational forecasting models, systems and services.

Read More →

1300 – 1400 Lunch
Operator Presentations 1 – Flood
Chair: David Irvin
1405 -1415 A Storage Officers Overview of the 2022 Floods at Lake Eppalock
In Memory of Kevin Barker 1961 – 2023

Chris Braden
Goulburn Murray Water

Read More →

1418 – 1433 Use of the Source Murray Operations Model during the 2022-23 floods

Tyson Milne
Murray Darling Basin Authority

Read More →

1436 – 1451 Management of Ungated Dams, 2022

Storm Stickland
SEQ Water

Read More →

1454 – 1520 Open discussion
1520 – 1600 Afternoon Refreshments
Operator Presentations 2 – Recovery
Chair: Angus Swindon
1606 – 1621 River Operations during the 2022 floods, Goulburn, Campaspe and Loddon systems

Andrew Shields
Goulburn Murray Water

Read More →

1624 – 1638 Cowwarr Weir Flooding – June 2021

Mitchell Barry
Southern Rural Water

Read More →

1641 – 1656 GMW special dam safety inspections following the 2022 Victorian floods

Sonia Fortuna
Goulburn Murray Water

Read More →

1659 – 1730 Community Engagement Recreation, Land and on Water

Adrian Pearse
Goulburn Murray Water

Read More →

1734 – 1750 Open Discussion
1750 – 1755 Close for Day 1
1830 – 2130 Social Gathering

Thursday 14th September

0730 – 1700 Registration Open
All Seasons Bendigo
Day 2 Opening
Chair: Paul Beard
0830 – 0835 Welcome to Day 2 Forum

Paul Beard
Forum Convenor / Goulburn-Murray Water

0835 – 0920 Keynote Speaker
Addressing risk, emergencies and emerging safety issues on waterways

Geoffrey Swanton
Safe Transport Vic

Have been involved in waterway safety, regulation, compliance and navigational safety for over 20 years, including regulatory responses to floods and drying waterways.

Read More →

Operator Presentations 3 – Operations
Chair: Jarrod Thelfall
0926 -0941 Debris Barriers to Maximize Hydro Generation and Minimize Dam Safety Issues

Val Gardner
Worthington Products

Read More →

0944 – 0959 The Development of Inspection, Testing and Maintenance Requirements for Dam Outlet Mechanical and Electrical Assets

Nick Cartledge
Crest Engineering Consulting

Read More →

1002 – 1017 Anchor Testing and Maintenance

Dr Matthew Sentry
Acciona Geotech

Read More →

1020 – 1040 Open discussion
1040 – 1110 Morning Refreshments
Operator Presentations 4 – Asset Management and Maintenance
Chair: Edward Smith
1113 – 1128 Ord Irrigation Scheme

Gerard Fogarty
Water Corporation WA

Read More →

1131 – 1146 Condition assessment of dam surveillance instruments

Hao-Yuan(Vincent) Chen
Water NSW

Read More →

1149 – 1204 Managing public safety at recreational areas

Edward Smith
Southern Rural Water

Read More →

1207 – 1230 Open Discussion
1230 – 1240 Platinum Sponsor Address – A fresh perspective to Dam Operation and Maintenance

Lach Haskins
Complex Co

Read More →

1243 – 1245 Site Tour Brief and Close of Presentations for Day 2

Paul Beard
Forum Convenor / Goulburn-Murray Water

1250 – 1320 Lunch
1330 – 1700 Depart for Site tours

– Cairn Curran Reservoir
– Crusoe Reservoir

Read More →

1845 – 2145 Forum Dinner
Location: Chateau Dore

The Gala Dinner is the social highlight of the program and should not be missed. Come and join us for another chance to catch up with colleagues, whilst enjoying a great night of food, wine and entertainment, Nick Nickolas. Nick is a very experienced magical comedy entertainer with numerous awards for his memorable performances internationally.

Read More →

Friday 15th September

0730 – 1000 Registration Open
All Seasons Bendigo
Day 3 Opening
Chair: Paul Beard
0830 – 0835 Welcome to Day 3 Forum

Paul Beard
Forum Convenor / Goulburn-Murray Water

0835 – 0920 Keynote Speaker
Reflections on the Flood Response Across Victoria 2022-23

Tim Wiebusch
Victoria State Emergency Service (VICSES)

Tim has been active contributor to the improvement of the Victoria State Emergency Service (VICSES) and the wider emergency management sector, both in Victoria and across Australia, for almost 30 years.

Read More →

0920 – 0930 Site Tour Brief for Day 3

Paul Beard
Forum Convenor / Goulburn-Murray Water

Read More →

0930 – 0940 Load buses for the site tours
1100 – 1200 Bus Departs Lake Eppalock to Lauriston Reservoir
1200 – 1330 Visit Lauriston Reservoir
1230 – 1300 Lunch – Take Away Option Served
1330 – 1430 Depart Lauriston for Melbourne / Bendigo
1430 Arrive Melbourne